The 5th Annual New Energy Symposium

The 5th Annual New Energy Symposium

Monday, August 9, 2010 - Tuesday, August 10, 2010

The New York Academy of Sciences

The New York Academy of Sciences, along with New Energy New York and the Environmental Technology Applications Center (E2TAC) at the College of Nanoscale Science and Engineering (CNSE), will host the Fifth Annual New Energy Symposium on August 9-10, 2010. Last year's event attracted over 300 prominent players in the energy field from the academia, government, and industry sectors. The event was held at the prestigious New York Academy of Sciences in New York, NY.

This year’s event will again be held at the New York Academy of Science’s premier building at the World Trade Center in New York City, NY. New York Academy of Sciences members and New Energy New York members will receive discounted admission.

Clean Energy Investment Presentations

The 2010 New Energy Symposium will again feature the Clean Energy Investment Presentations, where the hottest emerging cleantech start-ups will compete for an opportunity to showcase their revolutionary technology to an audience of regional and national venture capitalists (VCs), private investors, corporate VCs, Investment bankers & federal executives. The top three presentations, selected by the VC panelists, will receive awards. The Clean Energy Investment Presentations are modeled after the National Renewable Energy Laboratory's Industry Growth Forum, a successful model at the national level.

Visit New Energy New York’s Web site, www.neny.org/nes/2010/home.

Presented by:

                       

Agenda


Monday, August 9, 2010

7:30 am

Registration | Breakfast

8:15 am

Opening Remarks | Welcome
Dr. Pradeep Haldar of the Energy & Environmental Technology Applications Center (E2TAC)

8:30 am

Track | Smart Grid for Dummies
Moderator: John Saintcross, NYSERDA

10:00 am

Keynote Speaker | Suresh Prabu
Former Cabinet Minister and Member of Parliament for Industry, Energy and
Environment, Republic of India

10:30 am

Break

10:45 am

Track | Clean Policy for Clean Energy
Moderator: David Flynn, Phillips Lytle

12:15 pm

Lunch Break (provided)

1:15 pm

Keynote Speaker | Congressman Steve Israel
U.S. Congressman, New York, 2nd District
Chair, 2010 New Energy Symposium
Introduction by Francis Murray, Jr.
President & Chief Executive Officer, NYSERDA

1:45 pm

Track | Is There Light at the End of the Tunnel for Solar Cells?
Moderator: Dr. Pradeep Haldar, E2TAC

3:15 pm

Break

3:30 pm

Track | Staying Power for Energy Storage
Moderator: Jason Doling, NYSERDA

5:00 pm

Reception | Company Presenters' Coaching Session
Reception held in the lobby
Coaching Session held in the Speakers' Green Room

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

7:15 am

Registration | Breakfast

8:00 am

iClean Incubator Presentation | Dr. Pradeep Haldar
Director, E2TAC

8:30 am

Green Design Systems Application | Website

8:50 am

Algal Scientific Corporation Application | Website

9:10 am

Paper Battery Company Application | Website

9:30 am

BESS Technologies Application | Website

9:50 am

Solar Sentry Application | Website

10:10 am

Break

10:30 am

NobleGeofurnace Application | Website

10:50 am

World Technology Corporation Application | Website

11:10 am

Grid Thermal Solutions Application | Website

11:30 am

Energy Materials Corporation Application | Website

11:50 am

Plug Power Inc. Application | Website

12:10 pm

Lunch Break (provided)

1:10 pm

InnoSepra LLC Application | Website

1:30 pm

Sollega Application | Website

1:50 pm

Ener-G-Rotors Application | Website

2:10 pm

Wind Products Inc. Application | Website

2:30 pm

GeoEnergy Enterprises LLC Application | Website

2:50 pm

Break

3:10 pm

NetZero Energy Systems - ThermaVault  Application | Website

3:30 pm

Rentricity Application | Website

3:50 pm

Anellotech Application | Website

4:10 pm

7Solar Technologies Application | Website

4:30 pm

Nexeon Energy Solutions Application | Website

4:50 pm

2010 CleanTech Entrepreneur of the Year Award

5:20 pm

Closing Remarks | Announce Presentation Winners

Speakers

Symposium Chair

Congressman Steve Israel

2nd District, New York
US House of Representatives

Organizer

Pradeep Haldar

Director
Energy and Environmental Technology Applications Center
The College of Nanoscale Science and Engineering

Keynote Speakers

Congressman Steve Israel

2nd District, New York
US House of Representatives

Suresh Prabhu

Former Federal Cabinet Minister and Member of Parliament for
Industry, Energy and Environment
Republic of India

Speakers

George Arnold

National Coordinator for Smart Grid Interoperability
National Institute of Standards and Technology

John Benner

Group Manager, PV Partnership
National Center for Photovoltaics, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Clayton Burns

Principal Engineer for Smart Grid
National Grid

Assembly Member Kevin Cahill

101st Assembly District
New York State Assembly

Tom Congdon

Deputy Secretary for Energy
Administration for Governor Paterson

Paul DeCotis

Vice President of Power Markets
Long Island Power Authority

Jason Doling (Moderator)

NY-BEST

David Flynn (Moderator)

Partner
Phillips Lytle LLP

Jeffrey Hohn

VP/General Manager, MBE Operations
Veeco

Mark Johnson

Program Director for Grid-Scale Rampable Intermittent
Dispatchable Storage
ARPA-E

David Leeds

Smart Grid Analyst
Greentech Media Research

Hank McGlynn

Founder & President
AEYCH, LLC

Shyam Mehta

Senior Solar Analyst
Greentech Media Research

Robert Misback

Senior Director of Energy Storage Solutions
Altairnano

Gregory Moreland

Senior Finance Analyst
Sentech

Richard Perez

Reseach Professor
Atmospheric Sciences Research Center at SUNY Albany

Daniel Rastler

Technical Leader, Distributed Energy Resources
Electric Power Research Institute

Michael Rigney

Vice President of Commercial and Industrial (C&I) Marketing
EnerNOC

John Saintcross (Moderator)

Program Manager, Energy and Environmental Markets
NYSERDA

Congressman Paul Tonko

21st District, New York
US House of Representatives

Venture Capitalist Judges Panel

Lawrence (Marty) Murphy (MC)

Manager of Enterprise Development Programs
National Renewable Energy Laboratory

George Abraham

Founder
Rhodium Strategies

Irvin Barash

President
Vencon Management Inc.

Thomas Blum

Partner
G.C. Andersen Partners

Felix K. Chang

Partner
CVP Ventures

John Cococcia

Partner
FA Technology Ventures

Annachiara Danieli

Managing Director
Golden Seeds

Matthew Garratt

Vice President
Battery Ventures

Maria Gotsch

President & CEO
New York City Investment Fund

Matthew James

Managing Partner
Round Rock Partners LLC

Arrun Kapoor

Principal
SJF Ventures

Alex Kinnier

Partner
Khosla Ventures

Micah Kotch

Director of Operations
New York City ACRE

Jay Levy

Principal
Zelkova Ventures

Jonathan Lillian

Founder
J.H. Lillian & Co.

Bernardo Llovera

General Partner
Expansion Capital Partners

J. Peter Lynch

President
Salem Financial

Matthew McCooe

Founding Managing Partner
Chart Venture Partners

Bela Musits

Founding Managing Director
High Peaks Venture Partners

Walter Nasdeo

Managing Director/Director of Research
Ardour Capital Partners

Les Neumann

Managing Director
Hudson Valley Center for Innovation

Joshua Raffaelli

Associate and Kauffman Fellow
Draper Fisher Jurvetson

Sanford Selman

Founding and Managing Director
Asia West

Michael Shimazu

Project Manager, Clean Energy Business Development and Innovation
NYSERDA

Adam Tkaczuk

Director of Industry Development
Empire State Development

Geoff von Maltzahn

New Venture Principal
Flagship Ventures

David Wells

Greentech Team
Kleiner, Perkins, Caufield & Beyers

Daniel Wolfe

President and Chief Operating Officer
Harris and Harris Group

Ed Wu

Senior Managing Director
Cora Capital Advisors

Elise Zoli

Partner
Goodwin/Procter

For biographies of speakers and venture capitalist judges, click here.

Sponsors

Presented by

Partners

Bags Sponsor

Silver

Bronze

Supported by

Promotional Partners


 


Travel & Lodging

Symposium Location

The New York Academy of Sciences

7 World Trade Center
250 Greenwich Street, 40th floor
New York, NY 10007-2157
212.298.8600

Click here for directions to the Academy.

Click here for hotel accommodation details.